Also Known As: Methylphenidate, Concerta, Ritalin

Methylphenidate (Ritalin, MPH, MPD) is a psychostimulant drug approved for treatment of attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder, postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome and narcolepsy. It may also be prescribed for off-label use in treatment-resistant cases of lethargy, depression, neural insult and obesity. Methylphenidate belongs to the piperidine class of compounds and increases the levels of dopamine and norepinephrine in the brain through reuptake inhibition of the monoamine transporters. Methylphenidate possesses structural similarities to amphetamine, but its pharmacological effects are more similar to those of cocaine, though MPH is less potent and longer in duration of action.

MPH is the most commonly prescribed psychostimulant and works by increasing the activity of the central nervous system.[4] It produces such effects as increasing or maintaining alertness, combating fatigue, and improving attention.[5] The short-term benefits and cost effectiveness of methylphenidate are well established, although long-term effects are unknown.[6][7] The long term effects of methylphenidate on the developing brain are unknown. Methylphenidate is not approved for children under six years of age.

Print this Page

All Treatments

Average Effectiveness

This is the Average effectiveness per ailment as reported by our participants (you).

  • 0 = No improvement or Worse
  • 1 = Slight improvement
  • 2 = Moderate Improvement
  • 3 = Significant Improvement
  • 4 = Cured

Order By

Type of Treatment

Date Range

Minimum Number of Users

Complete a survey on Methylphenidate to help the CureCrowd community

If you have tried to treat this ailment, please complete the following form to help us better our data, and help guide people to the best possible treatments. CureCrowd is a public resource with absolutely no vested interest in the outcomes of our studies.