Systolic Hypertension

Also Known As: Isolated Systolic Hypertension, Systolic Hypertension

In medicinesystolic hypertension is defined as an elevated systolic blood pressure (SBP).

If the systolic blood pressure is elevated (>140) with a normal (<90) diastolic blood pressure (DBP), it is called "isolated systolic hypertension".[1][2]

Systolic hypertension may be due to reduced compliance physiology of the aorta with increasing age.[3] This increases the load on the ventricle and compromises coronary blood flow, eventually resulting in left ventricular hypertrophycoronary ischemia, and heart failure.[4]

Contemporary science shows an immersed boundary method of computational illustration of a single heartbeat. Applied to physiologic models, immersed boundary theory sees the heart as a great folded semisolid sail fielding and retrieving a viscous blood mass. The sail, likened to Windkessel effect physiology, gives and receives a load under time-ordered phases. Decreasing compliance of the sail heralds the onset of systolic hypertension.


The goal of treating systolic hypertension is to delay and reduce the extent of damage to the heart, the cerebrovascular system, and the kidneys. Lifestyle interventions are a crucial element of successful treatment, including a diet low in sodium (salt) and rich in whole grains, fruits, and vegetables. Clinical trials have also documented the beneficial effects of weight loss, increased physical activity, and limiting alcohol consumption.[4]

In addition to lifestyle changes, medication can also be used to reduce systolic hypertension to safe levels, although medications frequently have side effects, often serious. Tworandomized controlled trials have established the value of treating systolic hypertension:

Print this Page

All Treatments

Average Effectiveness

This is the Average effectiveness per ailment as reported by our participants (you).

  • 0 = No improvement or Worse
  • 1 = Slight improvement
  • 2 = Moderate Improvement
  • 3 = Significant Improvement
  • 4 = Cured

Order By

Type of Treatment

Date Range

Minimum Number of Users

Complete a survey on Systolic Hypertension to help the CureCrowd community

If you have tried to treat this ailment, please complete the following form to help us better our data, and help guide people to the best possible treatments. CureCrowd is a public resource with absolutely no vested interest in the outcomes of our studies.